This privacy and cookie policy applies to the following website:

www.castlerockbrewery.co.uk

Tynemill t/a Castle Rock Brewery is based at 12-14 Queensbridge Road, Nottingham, NG2 1NB. Registered company no: 1211426.

In this policy, “we” or “us” refers to Castle Rock Brewery.

Collection of Personal Data:

Website:

When you fill in a form via our website, we receive the following personal information:

The “Contact Us” Form – Name, Email Address
The Trade Area “Get in Touch” Form – Name, Email Address, Pub Address

We use this information simply to process your query or queries.

For “Contact Us” queries – Your personal data is sent via email and therefore stored. Data supplied in the form is used simply to process your query. Your information may be passed on to relevant departments. Your personal information is never shared publicly, and we do not use this information for marketing or sales purposes.

For “Trade” queries – Your personal data is sent via email and therefore stored. Data supplied in the form is used simply to process your query. Your information may be passed on to relevant departments. Your personal information is never shared publicly. If you choose to “Opt In” on our Trade Contact Form you agree to receive news and information about our brewery & beers.

Other Digital Activities:

When you contact us on any social media platform, personal data may be stored by the social media platform. We do not share this personal information publicly but may share it interdepartmentally in order to ensure that social media interactions are dealt with by the right employee.

When you contact us via email, personal data is stored on Microsoft Office 365 servers as well as locally. Any personal information supplied in these emails are used simply to process your query. Your information may be passed on to relevant departments. Your personal information is never shared publicly.

When you apply for a job, we ask you to provide a covering letter and CV which may contain various pieces of personal data, including but not limited to: Name, address, email address, employment history, work history, education history and personal interests. If you are hired, this information is stored on our servers for legal and purposes. If you are not, we shred all physical CVs, cover letters and applications after selection has been completed.

Access to Personal Information:

We will always be fully transparent regarding what information we hold about you. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you can make a “subject access request”. If we do hold any information about you, we will:

  • Give you a description of it,
  • Tell you why we are holding it,
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to, and
  • Let you have a copy of the information in intelligible form

To make a request, please send in writing to admin@castlerockbrewery.co.uk or contact us on 0115 985 1615.

Your Right to Erasure

You have a right to request for any personal data we currently store to be erased. This is also known as the Right to be Forgotten. You can make an erasure request either verbally or in writing by using the details in the above section.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

This policy was updated on 15.6.2018. We will keep you informed of any subsequent amendments via the news feed on our website.