This privacy and cookie policy applies to the following website:

www.castlerockbrewery.co.uk

Tynemill t/a Castle Rock Brewery is based at 12-14 Queensbridge Road, Nottingham, NG2 1NB. Registered company no: 1211426.

In this policy, “we” or “us” refers to Castle Rock Brewery.

Collection of Personal Data:

Website:

Personal information we collect:
When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
– “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site. This includes the use of a Facebook Pixel which uses cookies to share information with us. This information in turn allows us to target ads to your interests.

Additionally when you fill in a form via our website, we receive the following personal information:

The “Contact Us” Form – Name, Email Address

The Trade Area “Get in Touch” Form – Name, Email Address, Pub Address

We use this information simply to process your query or queries.

For “Contact Us” queries – Your personal data is sent via email and therefore stored. Data supplied in the form is used simply to process your query. Your information may be passed on to relevant departments. Your personal information is never shared publicly, and we do not use this information for marketing or sales purposes.

For “Trade” queries – Your personal data is sent via email and therefore stored. Data supplied in the form is used simply to process your query. Your information may be passed on to relevant departments. Your personal information is never shared publicly. If you choose to “Opt In” on our Trade Contact Form you agree to receive news and information about our brewery & beers.

Other Digital Activities:

When you contact us on any social media platform, personal data may be stored by the social media platform. We do not share this personal information publicly but may share it interdepartmentally in order to ensure that social media interactions are dealt with by the right employee.

When you contact us via email, personal data is stored on Microsoft Office 365 servers as well as locally. Any personal information supplied in these emails are used simply to process your query. Your information may be passed on to relevant departments. Your personal information is never shared publicly.

When you apply for a job, we ask you to provide a covering letter and CV which may contain various pieces of personal data, including but not limited to: Name, address, email address, employment history, work history, education history and personal interests. If you are hired, this information is stored on our servers for legal and purposes. If you are not, we shred all physical CVs, cover letters and applications after selection has been completed.

Access to Personal Information:

We will always be fully transparent regarding what information we hold about you. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you can make a “subject access request”. If we do hold any information about you, we will:

  • Give you a description of it,
  • Tell you why we are holding it,
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to, and
  • Let you have a copy of the information in intelligible form

To make a request, please send in writing to admin@castlerockbrewery.co.uk or contact us on 0115 985 1615.

Sharing you personal Information:
We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site — you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioural advertising:
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:
– Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
– Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
– Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Do not track:
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Your rights:

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Please note, if you would like to exercise your right to erasure you can do this quickly be emailing marketing@castlerockbrewery.co.uk. Please state your request in the email.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. This policy was updated on 29/11/19. We will keep you informed of any subsequent amendments via the news feed on our website.

Contact us:
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at marketing@castlerockbrewery.co.uk or by mail using the details provided below:

CRBrewery
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
Castle Rock Brewery, Queens Bridge Road, Nottingham, NG2 1NB, United Kingdom